| Project/Area Number |
26293157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Kazue 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00324781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 京太 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (00287731)
南 正人 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10240847)
芳賀 繁 立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (10281544)
五福 明夫 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20170475)
原田 賢治 東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30376462)
橋本 重厚 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221494)
藤野 裕士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
北村 温美 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60570356)
徳永 あゆみ 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (60776409)
綾部 貴典 宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70295202)
田中 晃司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
小松原 明哲 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80178368)
中島 伸 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (80501402)
上間 あおい 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (90728007)
木下 徳康 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (20800345)
田中 宏明 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60581113)
吉岡 大輔 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645959)
池尻 朋 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 技術職員 (70727990)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUDA Shinichi
TAKIZAWA Makiko
NAKAGAWA Satoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | レジリエンス・エンジニアリング / 医療の質・安全 / 複雑適応系 / 先行的マネジメント / 変動 / 制約 / 相互作用 / ダイナミクス / つながり / 産業安全 / 先行的対応 / 調整 / 創発 / 複雑系 / レジリエント・ヘルスケア / 複雑適応システム / 機能共鳴 / アジャストメント / Work-As-Imagined / Work-As-Done / システミック分析 / レジエント・ヘルスケア / 機能共鳴分析手法 / Safety-II / システム分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resilient systems are able to perform as needed in changing environments with a variety of perturbations and constraints. Resilience engineering as a new approach to patient safety is to understand mechanisms of systems’ resilience (flexible, autonomous, and efficient) and implement resilience in health care systems. Our study found that proactive safety management in practice based on resilience engineering requires following strategies: reconciliation of work-as-imagined and work-as-done on safety procedures to dampen variability; understanding of interactions within a system or among systems and designing systems for total optimization; identification and use of simple rules governing interactions in autonomous distributed systems to resolved emerged complex problems; and dynamic captures of everyday clinical work with quantitative data.