A novel anti-integrin monoclonal antibody that attenuates mouse liver fibrosis: Mechanism of action and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokosaki Yasuyuki  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80210607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茶山 一彰  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (00211376)
正木 崇生  広島大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30397913)
仙谷 和弘  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (30508164)
Research Collaborator TSUJINO KAZUYUKI  カリフォルニア大学, サンフランシスコ校・肺バイオロジーセンター, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsfibrosis / antibody drug / integrin / myofibroblast / stellate cell / インテグリン / 肝線維症 / ノックアウトマウス / 抗体医薬 / TGF-β / 肺線維症 / 線維化 / インテグリンα8β1 / α-smooth muscle actin / 肝硬変 / 腎線維症 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 阻害抗体 / 腎硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first integrin α8β1 blocking mAb (Patent 2011-537260) we have generated showed drastic effects on mouse hepatic fibrosis (Grant-in-aid for challenging exploratory research). We have analyzed α8β1 and demonstrated its weak TGF-β activation, expression on activated stellate cells, and induction of myofibroblastic differentiation. In the present study, to develop the mAb into a medical drug, we investigated anti-fibrotic effects on pulmonary and kidney fibrosis of the mAb, α8 expression on human fibrotic livers, anti-fibrotic effect in fibroblast specific α8 KO mice and epitope mapping of the mAb, which confirmed a potency of the mAb as a medical drug.