Basic research to develop next generation cell therapy for improvement of liver fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Shuji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 訓  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10419327)
上村 顕也  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00579146)
佐藤 祐一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00401761)
川合 弘一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80419291)
土屋 淳紀  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70464005)
藤澤 浩一  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00448284)
石川 剛  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20569305)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60511251)
坂井田 功  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263763)
岩本 拓也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80634716)
山本 直樹  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (90448283)
Research Collaborator NISHINA Hiroshi
TABATA Yasuhiko
TOGUCHIDA Junya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝硬変 / 細胞療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マクロファージ / ライブイメージング / 再生医療 / 間葉系細胞 / 肝再生 / 線維化改善 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 老化 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decompensated liver cirrhosis often progresses even after treatment. Autologous bone marrow cells infusion (ABMi) therapy was developed for liver cirrhosis, however the most effective cells in the heterogeneous bone marrow cells, detail behavior of administrated cells, and detailed mechanism of improvement of liver fibrosis and promotion of liver regeneration have not been elucidated. In this study we elucidated that mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and induced bone marrow derived macrophages (id-BMMs) combination therapy effectively regressed liver fibrosis and promoted liver regeneration. Combination therapy using both id-BMMs and MSCs had synergistic effects, affecting the host cells in a liver cirrhosis mouse model. We also elucidated that a large number of id-BMMs, which had M2 phenotype and phagocytized hepatocyte debris, and few MSCs migrated to the fibrotic area in the liver. We believe that this fact is important for future cell therapy for decompensated liver cirrhosis.