Comprehensive strategy of heart failure, cardiac hypertrophy and lethal arrhythmia via stabilizing the stricture of ryanodine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masafumi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 哲郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40569290)
小林 茂樹  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90397993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / Caハンドリング / カルモジュリン / 筋小胞体 / 致死的不整脈 / Ca2+ハンドリング / CPVT / リアニジン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in stabilizing the structure of RyR by controlling the affinity of RyR-bound CaM, and further stabilizing the structure of RyR improves Ca handling of the defective myocardium, effective treatment of heart failure It turned out to be a law. We also clarified that stabilization of RyR structure can also suppress cardiac hypertrophy by preventing divergence of CaM from RyR. Finally, it was clarified that it is possible to treat genetic lethal arrhythmia and fatal arrhythmia in experimental heart failure model by structural stabilization of RyR.