| Project/Area Number |
26293192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kario Kazuomi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星出 聡 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326851)
新保 昌久 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70406049)
石川 鎮清 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70306140)
河野 健 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10327330)
甲谷 友幸 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458291)
小形 幸代 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448847)
小古山 由佳子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80742030)
川人 宏次 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90281740)
江口 和男 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80364503)
三沢 吉雄 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90209742)
市田 勝 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306146)
池本 智一 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10458284)
石川 譲治 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90382879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 夜間血圧 / スリープサージ / トリガー血圧計 / IT家庭血圧モニタリング / 基底血圧 / 夜間高血圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have newly developed nocturnal home BP telemonitoring system. The concept of nocturnal home BP monitoring (HBPM) with trigger BP measurement is novel, and it successfully detected marked day-by-day variability of hypoxia-triggered nighttime BP surge in OSAS. Using the trigger nocturnal HBPM, we have started the SPREAD registry. In the substudy with polysomnography data simultaneously collected, the major independent determinants of nocturnal BP surge are the lowest saturation of oxygen and REM sleep. As there is no consensus on measurement schedule of the nocturnal HBPM, we have tested the difference between the 2 schedules (measurement at AM2,3,4 o’clock; or 2, 3, 4-hrs after going to bed) and found no significant difference. In our nation-wide nocturnal home BP registry (JHOP Nocturnal BP study), uncontrolled nocturnal home BP is significant CV risk independently of office, morning home, and evening home BPs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧は、脳卒中や心筋梗塞など循環器疾患の最大のリスク因子の一つである。近年の国内外の高血圧治療ガイドラインでは、家庭血圧の重要性がますます強調されている。家庭血圧は通常、早朝と就寝時に測定するが、本研究では家庭で測定する夜間血圧に着目した。特に睡眠時無呼吸症候群は、夜間発症の突然死や心筋梗塞が多いが、その夜間発症誘因と考えられる夜間血圧サージを特異的にとらえる血圧計を世界で初めて開発し、家庭血圧モニタリングに導入した。夜間家庭血圧の臨床導入で、循環器疾イベント発症ゼロを目指した、より的確な個別高血圧診療が達成できる。