Elucidation of Prognostic Markers and their Molecular Mechanism for Thyroid Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
光武 範吏  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (50404215)
サエンコ ウラジミール  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内分泌学 / 甲状腺がん / 遺伝子診断 / 発がん機構 / 遺伝子異常 / 発がんメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that the coexistence of the BRAF and the TERT promoter mutation is strongly associated with recurrence of thyroid cancers. This may be very useful for clinical management of thyroid cancer patients. However, the TERT promoter mutation is strongly correlated with higher age, implying that this marker is unfortunately not useful for young patients. The FOXE1 overexpression is observed in thyroid cancer tissues but may not have a strong influence on cancer development. We have also identified that the intracellular signaling cascade, PDGFbeta/JAK/STAT/NF-kappaB, plays an important role in the cancer stem properties in thyroid cancer stem cells. These results enable us to provide a molecular basis for a novel molecular-targeted therapy.