Molecular mechanism of stem cell leukemogenesis and regulation of hematopoietic cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Tetsuya  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO RYOICHI  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40422414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPLZF / 白血病幹細胞 / 白血病モデルマウス / EYA2 / 白血病 / 自己複製 / MLL / MLL-ENL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that PLZF plays a pivotal role in hematopoietic stem cell leukemogenesis by using transgenic mice conditionally expressing an MLL chimeric gene. EYA2 gene expression was found to be elevated downstream of PLZF, and EYA2 expression was sufficient to immortalize hematopoietic cells. Furthermore, EYA2 knockdown resulted in reduced growth of the hematopoietic cells immortalized by PLZF or PLZF-RARA. These results suggest that the PLZF-EYA2 axis is important in leukemogenesis.