| Project/Area Number |
26293282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼頭 靖司 名古屋大学, 動物実験支援センター, 教授 (20311376)
大谷 健太郎 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50470191)
道川 祐市 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20360688)
山原 研一 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50450888)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTANI Kentaro 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所・再生医療部, 研究員 (50470191)
ZENIYA Tsutomu 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所・画像診断医学部, 室長 (50443487)
TSUKAMOTO Satoshi 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 主任技術員 (80510693)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEUCHI Yasuto 放射線医学総合研究所, 大学院課程, 研究員
XU Hua 放射線医学総合研究所, 技術員
SAITO Yoko 川崎医科大学, 派遣職員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 核医学(PETを含む) / 分子イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a transgenic mouse systemically and stabley expressing NIS genes (NIS-Tg mouse), we collaborated on the following 3 studies with specialists. (1) We succeeded in changing over its breeding from hetero-crossing to homo-crossing that increases possibility for higher gene expression, and almost established its inbred line (Kawasaki Med School). (2) We succeeded in in-vivo quantitative analysis of the function of stem-cell sheets made with stem cells derived from the NIS-Tg mouse, which contributed to the development of a novel iPS-sheet therapy for myocardial infarction in humans (NCVC). (3) We performed transplantation of stem cells derived from the NIS-Tg mouse to irradiated mice, and investigated how and with which specific character of stem cells the mice could be survived after high-dose radiation exposure (NIRS).