Development of imaging agents for feeding function as a diagnostic tool and evaluation of drug therapy for obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA KAZUNORI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, チームリーダー(定常) (50401766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 謝 琳  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 研究員(任常) (30623558)
藤永 雅之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (70623726)
張 明栄  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 部長(定常) (80443076)
山崎 友照  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 研究員(任常) (80627563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核医学 / PET / 分子イメージング / 摂食 / 肥満 / イミダゾリン受容体 / グレリン受容体 / 分子イメージング / イミダゾリンI2受容体 / 放射線 / 肥満症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To treat obesity by drug therapy targeted a feeding center, several drugs have been developed. In this study, we developed the positron emission tomography (PET) probe for high affinity and selectivity imidazoline-I2 receptor (I2R), which is named ultrahigh specific activity [11C]BU99008. Also, we demonstrated to image and quantity a small change in a feeding center by obesity, and the relationship between I2R and obesity using [11C]BU99008-PET study in rats. Thus, we concluded that [11C]BU99008-PET study is helpful for the diagnostic tool or evaluation of drug therapy for obesity. Furthermore, we achieved to apply for clinical application using [11C]BU99008-PET study.