Research on the treatment of esophageal cancer with anti-human fibroblast growth factor receptor like-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一治  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50456836)
武井 義則  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30502455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60223195)
TUCHIYA Soken  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (80423002)
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (80324630)
OHTSUJI Eigo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20244600)
TSUKADA Kazuhiro  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
MATSUMOTO Osamu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10231599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / FGFRL1 / 食道癌 / 抗体治療 / 抗体作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified fibroblast growth factor receptor like-1 (FGFRL1) as the main prognostic factor among 5 different FGFR receptors. The Duolink method revealed that FGFRL1 formed heterodimers with FGFR1, 3, and 4 following an inoculation with FGF-2. The phage display method showed anti-FGFRL1 antibodies in the blood of esophageal cancer patients. We then newly established an anti-FGFRL1 monoclonal antibody that inhibits (80%) the growth of several esophageal cancer cell lines in vitro.
We established two FGFRL1 knockout cells (KO15 and KO21). These cells reduced actin fragments, resulting in growth suppression not only in vitro, but also in vivo. A histological examination revealed that in contrast to parental cells, FGFRL1 knockout cells exhibited the ability to differentiate. Furthermore, the expression of MMP-1 was markedly suppressed in knockout cells. Our results demonstrate that anti-FGFRL1 treatments represent a promising strategy for esophageal cancer.