| Project/Area Number |
26293304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IMOTO Issei 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30258610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丹黒 章 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10197593)
高山 哲治 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10284994)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGAWA Hiroaki 徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (50263827)
OTSUJI Eigo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20244600)
TAJIMA Atsushi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (10396864)
MASUDA Kiyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (00457318)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ゲノム / オミックス / 分子プロファイリング / ゲノム編集 / 食道癌 / シミュレーション / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 癌 / 腫瘍内不均一性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To optimize therapeutic strategy overcoming the therapy resistance, recurrence, and metastasis for realizing the personalized medicine in patients with ESCC, we have detected intratumoral heterogeneity and estimated the clonal structure and its association with functional features of tumor based on the simulation by omics data modeling using tumors and plasma DNAs and experimental validation using genome editing technology. Novel molecular targets for ESCC were identified using integrated data. In addition, we have developed highly efficient mutation-introducing methods into cell lines using Crispr/Cas9 system, selected mutated clones by various reagents including anti-cancer reagents, and determined the pattern of mutations necessary for the therapy resistance in ESCC.