| Project/Area Number |
26293311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Shigeru 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授(常勤) (70544237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 宏一 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40379235)
福嶌 五月 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80596867)
今西 悠基子 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10707582)
川村 匡 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70583011)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80638198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 他家移植 / 免疫寛容 / MHC適合移植 / MSC併用移植 / 自然免疫 / 免疫抑制剤 / 免疫拒絶 / MHC / アロジェネイック / 心筋細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The immune response against allogeneic cells is imperative issue in regenerative therapy using iPS cells. In MHC-matching transplantation of allogeneic iPS derived cardiomyocytes, infiltrating immune cells were less observed and transplanted cells were much survived compared with non-matching transplantation. The simultaneous transplanted MSCs showed the immune tolerance in allogeneic iPS derived cardiomyocytes transplantation without immunosupressants. In addition, we revealed the mechanism of innate immune response against iPS derived cardiomyocytes, leading to supression of innate and asociated acquired immune responce. Thus, the immunosupressants could be stopped or reduced in allogeneic iPS derived cardiomyocytes transplantation by using these methods. The immune responce could be evaluated using TSPO-PET, leading to exact adjustment of immunosupressants.