Lung repair by inhalation therapy during ex-vivo lung perfusion for lung transplantation from donation after circulatory death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 豊史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00452334)
小池 薫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267164)
佐藤 寿彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40388822)
青山 晃博  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379047)
佐藤 雅昭  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00623109)
山田 徹  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90534347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslung transplantation / ex-vivo lung perfusion / inhalation therapy / circulatory death / surfactant / 心停止ドナー / 肺移植 / サーファクタント / Ex vivo lung perfusion / 肺傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe shortage of brain dead donor is unsolved problem in Japan. Lung transplantation from donation after circulatory arrest (DCD) may increase the donor pool. Ex-vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) is a potential modality to repair lung injury caused by warm ischemic change. Beagle lungs were harvested 150 minutes after circulatory arrest and perfused by EVLP for 4 hours and these lungs were implanted to the recipient animal. Inhalation with β2 adrenoreceptor agonist and surfactant during EVLP significantly improved lung function after transplantation. These results suggested that lung transplantation for DCD donor is possible.