The Role of induced lung cancer stem Like cells on invasive activity of lung adenocaricinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANIWA YOSHIMASA  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50362778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 貴之  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00546997)
林 祥剛  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordslung cancerr / adenocaricinoma / cancer invasion / cancer stem cell / iPS cell / lung cancer organoids / 肺癌 / 発生・分化 / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrovirally introduced three factors (OCT3/4, SOX2, and KLF4) into a lung cancer cell line, A549. We evaluated cancer stem cell properties in terms of their sphere formation ability. These cells formed colonies in 10 to 15 days after transfection. These induced colonies (induced lung cancer stem like cells; iLCSC) were picked up and sub-cultured. These colonies grew larger and gave rise to spindle-shaped cells around themselves.We also assessed lung cancer organoid constructing ability of the parental A549 and iLCSC by co-culture with mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) and human umbilical vein epithelial cells(HUVEC). Sphere forming ability was enhanced in the iLCSC. Co-culture with MSC and HUVEC showedthat only the iLCSC were able to construct consolidated organoids in vitro that mimicked bona-fide humanlung cancer tissues. We named them “lung cancer organoids”. Only the iLCSC could make lung cancer organoids by co-culture with MSC and HUVEC though parental A549 cells could not.