Anti-tumorigenic effects of transcutaneous carbon dioxide application on bone, soft tissue, and metastatic tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akisue Toshihiro  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 旭哉  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (30420558)
原 仁美  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437489)
新倉 隆宏  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40448171)
李 相亮  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40533732)
深瀬 直政  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60579324)
大西 康央  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50707122)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 化学療法 / 臨床研究 / 動物実験 / 二酸化炭素 / 肉腫 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサ ーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study have demonstrated that transcutaneous carbon dioxide application on bone, soft tissue, and metastatic tumors induces anti-tumorigenic effects and inhibits bone destruction in animal models transplanted MFH/UPS, osteosarcoma, and breast cancer cells. No adverse effects were detected and the mechanisms for anti-tumorigenic effects of transcutaneous carbon dioxide application may be an induction of apoptosis pathway through mitochondrial apoptotic function. Combination of transcutaneous carbon dioxide application and chemotherapy showed synergetic anti-tumor effect. In addition, clinical application of this therapy did not induce any adverse effects in one patient with myxofibrosarcoma. Based on the results, transcutaneous carbon dioxide application may be a new therapy for cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経皮二酸化炭素療法が、がん(悪性腫瘍)に対する新たな治療法となりうる可能性があることを本研究は示唆しており、その学術的意義は、二酸化炭素を経皮吸収させることによる腫瘍内低酸素環境の改善し、アポトーシスの活性化機序を介した抗腫瘍作用をもたらすという新たな知見を得たことである。一方、本研究の社会的意義はがん(悪性腫瘍)による死亡者が約3割を占め、2人に1人は生涯の間にがんに罹患する現代において、がんに対する治療の進歩は必要不可欠である。しかしながら医療経済的には、新規のがん治療が高額化しており、安価な二酸化炭素による治療が可能となれば、医療経済的な側面からも画期的な治療法となり得る。