Integrated analysis of microRNAs that regulate cartilage damage and its functional analysis in chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA SATOSHI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 佐智夫  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
成瀬 恵治  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
西田 圭一郎  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
大月 孝志  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / アグリカナーゼ / 関節病学 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggrecan is a major proteoglycan in cartilage and is degraded by aggrecanase. Aggrecanases plays a role in the early stage of osteoarthritis. This research aimed the integrated analysis of microRNAs whose targets are the aggrecanase mRNAs and extracellular matrix proteins. We try to examine how aggrecanases are regulated by microRNAs.
In this study, we first stimulated chondrocytic cells by cytokine as well as mechanical stress. We then compared the change of microRNA expression between two different stimulations. By using several database, we identified the target gene for microRNAs of interest. Then we added another stimulation condition and selected the microRNA of interest. We next examined the effect of inhibitor of microRNA and confirmed that inhibitor abolished the effect of microRNA. Finally, we confirmed that the target of microRNA is actually proteases that induced in osteoarthritis. In conclusion, we identified the novel microRNA that may play a role in osteoarthritis.