Development and practical application of a short-term replacement bone prosthesis to control infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masato  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20379754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 敏文  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
沖原 巧  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (70243491)
渡邉 典行  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80708107)
瀧川 朋亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80613166)
塩崎 泰之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00596041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸化プルラン / 骨髄炎 / 生体材料 / ドラッグデリバリー / 感染防御能 / 骨補填剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the availability of a new bone prosthetic material, which contains an antibacterial agent using phosphorylated-pullulan. Examination was done to measure the sustained release of the antibacterial agent from the bone prosthetic material. The new bone material had greater sustained release abilities compared to conventional bone material. Using an osteomyelitis mouse model, prepared by injecting S. aureus into the mouse bone marrow, we found a significant strong antimicrobial effect compared to conventional bone substitute material. These results suggest that phosphorylated-pullulan represents a drug delivery system for bone tissue, which is effective for preventing infections using an antibacterial agent.