Development of energy monito for cerebral cortex using NADH fluorescence
Project/Area Number |
26293345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山根 延元 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80174762)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脳虚血 / ミトコンドリア / モニター / NADH / エネルギー状態 / モニタ- |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To visualize the changes in NADH fluorescence, the signal intensities of NADH fluorescence were divided by those in a control image and were shown in 256-gradation gray scale. Therefore, any movements in the camera and the subjects strongly diminish the quality of the image. In the present study, we used image matching method. This method replaces the original image to the image showing a local feature and executes the pattern matching with use of statistical technique.