Establishment of nerve sparing procedure to improve functional outcome of radical prostatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yoichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川守田 直樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00617524)
山下 慎一  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10622425)
海法 康裕  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30447130)
三塚 浩二  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80568171)
泉 秀明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722545)
佐藤 琢磨  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80804856)
斎藤 英郎  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00466559)
並木 俊一  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40400353)
中川 晴夫  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80333574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 前立腺全摘術 / 尿失禁 / ED / QOL / 再生医学 / 機能温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prospective study demonstrated that minimal residual urethral length (mRUL) on preoperative MRI is associated with preoperative urinary function and predicts postoperative urinary continence recovery (Satake Y, Urology, 2018). Using nerve-sparing rat model we originally developed, we revealed that use of tissue sealing sheet attenuated postoperative inflammatory changes and oxidative stress and improved erectile function after cavernous nerve injury in rats(Yamashita S , J Sex Med. 2016;). Based on the findings, randomized clinical controlled study on the efficacy of tissue sealing sheet in robot-assisted radical prostatectomy is ongoing. The interim analyses will be reported in 2018 Annual Meeting of American Urological Association. Using rat model, it was demonstrated that sacral surface therapeutic electrical stimulation increases blood flow of penis and bladder, suggesting the possible role of improving functional outcome after radical prostatectomy.