Basic research for development of immunotherapy for cervical cancer by using regenerative medicine (induced pluripotent stem cell: iPS cell)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Kei  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60311627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立川 愛  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター第二室, 室長 (10396880)
金子 新  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (40361331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 癌免疫療法 / iPS技術 / リプログラミング / T-iPS / 癌幹細胞 / 子宮頸部組織幹細胞 / HPV / 免疫療法 / メタボローム解析 / T-iPS細胞 / リザーブ細胞 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV E7特異的細胞傷害性T細胞 / エフェクター細胞療法 / 再生医療 / 粘膜リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a novel therapeutics for human papillomavirus (HPV)-related cervical cancer using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and reprograming technology of Tcell-derived from iPS cell (T-iPS). (1) We discovered a methodology for reprograming of T-iPS which maintains recognition of specific cancer antigen. (2) We established artificial tissue stem cells (induced reserve cells; iRC) of the cervix away from iPS cells and cancer stem cells of cervical cancer derived from the iRC. (3) We established in vitro system for the isolation and expansion of T cells recognizing HPV E7 oncoprotein from cervical cancer patients by using their antigen-presenting cells derived from peripheral blood for cloning E7-specific CTL which will be immunotherapeutic for cervical cancer. Our findings suggest our reprograming method of T-iPS provide the generation of E7-specific T-iPS and iPS-derived cervical cancer stem cell provide novel therapy targeting cancer stem cell.