Identification of cytotoxic factors for eggs and development of neutralizing drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIYADO Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 室長 (60324844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 菜摘子  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00451691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Naokazu (SAITO Hidekazu)  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90125766)
HAMATANI Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60265882)
MIYAMOTO YOshitaka  国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (20425705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵 / 受精 / 膜融合 / リン脂質 / CD9 / マイクロエクソソーム / エクソソーム / 細胞毒性 / テトラスパニン / ストレス応答 / 再生医学 / 発生 / 細胞 / 脂質 / ストレス / エキソソーム / 顆粒膜細胞 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since CD9 is involved in sperm-egg fusion, this protein may organize membrane architectures. Immunoelectron microscopic analysis revealed that CD9 is incorporated into microexosomes. Since microexosomes have no overt lipid bilayers and seem to be small units, less than 5 nm in diameter, they are structurally different from exosomes. Furthermore, Cd9-deficient eggs could not fuse with sperm, but in the presence of wild-type eggs, 70% of the Cd9-deficient eggs fused with the sperm. Notably, the microexosomes rendered sperm fusion competent with Cd9-deficient eggs, which means that microexosomes, but not the egg microvilli, are essential for sperm-egg fusion. In addition, microexosomes are observed inside the uterus. Taken together, these results indicate that there are two forms of tetraspanin, namely the intercellular transportation-related forms and membrane fusion-related forms.