Degranulation from mast cell in the onset of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Shigeharu  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 貴広  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (10464075)
野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
高林 哲司  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / HLA-DR / Apolipoprotein A4 / Dectin-1 / TSLP / IL-33 / C3a / C5a / HLA-DPB / Apolipoprotein A-IV / ヒスタミン / CpG-DNA / Hexaponda / アレルギー / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 免疫学 / IgE / IL-17A / アレルギー性鼻炎 / Dectin 1 / ヒスタミン遊離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HLA-DPB1*02:01 and HLA-DPB1*02:02 had a protective tendency and DPB1*05:01 had a susceptible tendency for sensitization of Japanese cedar pollen. Apo A4, which is induced by sublingual immunotherapy, inhibited sneezing, nasal itching and nasal obstruction. Dectin-1 is a critical factor in the tyrosine phosphorylation in mast cells. TSLP and IL-33 are important factors in production of IgE, but not release histamine from mast cells. Serum levels of C3a, C5a and IL-A were associated with symptom scores and increased by sublingual immunotherapy.