Study on relation of projection from the prefrontal cortex to the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus, to processing of orofacial sensations, jaw-movements, or responses to stressful stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Atsushi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 高裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
永瀬 佳孝  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50252698)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
森谷 正之  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80303981)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumihiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60632130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / 解剖 / 歯学 / 咀嚼 / 大脳皮質 / 神経トレーサー / ラット / 神経解剖学 / 三叉神経 / 筋感覚 / 顎運動 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our present study has revealed in the rat that the proprioceptive information from muscle spindles of masticatory muscles is conveyed to the supratrigeminal nucleus by the trigeminal mesencephalic nucleus (Vmes) neurons, and, then, contralaterally to the caudo-ventromedial margin of the ventral posteromedial thalamic nucleus, and has suggested the possibility that it finally reaches to the insular cortex. These findings suggest that the proprioceptive information from the masticatory muscle spindles ascending to the insular cortex can receive the feedback control by the descending direct projection from the prefrontal cortex (including the insular cortex) to the Vmes, which has been demonstrated in our previous study. The present study has also indicated the possibility that this feedback control works when the animals receive immobilization stress or pain stress.