Identification of osteoclast precursors that induce inflammatory bone destruction
Project/Area Number |
26293398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 隆志 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
山田 篤 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 骨 / 破骨細胞 / LPS / 炎症 / 炎症性骨破壊 / マウス / 細胞分化 / 骨代謝 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / 薬理学 / 歯 / 免疫 / 感染 / 血液 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In periodontitis, osteoclast precursors differentiate into osteoclasts and resorb alveolar bone. However, the precise characteristics of the precursors are not known. We found that cells capable of osteoclast differentiation exist in bone marrow, spleen, and blood though their characteristics are significantly different. In addition, when inflammatory was induced in mice by LPS administration, cells capable of osteoclast differentiation increased in the spleen. This suggests that there are some types of the cells capable of osteoclast differentiation in the body, which is affected by inflammation, which will be a part of the mechanism in the periodontal bone destruction.