Differentiation and function of Foxp3-negative IL-10-producing regulatory T cells on mucosal bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Shigenori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 みゆき  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Akihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-10 / ヘルパーT細胞 / PI3K / 免疫学 / 細菌感染 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Foxp3-negative, IL-10-producing regulatory T (Tr1) cells are quite important for the suppression of chronic inflammation, I tried to investigate the regulatory mechanisms of Tr1 differentiation. When I added the inhibitor of PI3K, a kind of lipid kinases, in Tr1 differentiation by IL-27, I was able to suppress Tr1 differentiation. In contrast, Tr1 differentiation was enhanced when the PI3K pathway was augmented. These results suggest that PI3K pathway positively regulates the differentiation of IL-27-induced Tr1 cells.