Project/Area Number |
26293409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Imazato Satoshi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 淳一 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50530490)
高橋 雄介 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60397693)
岩崎 泰彦 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯科材料 / レジン / 抗菌性 / ドラッグデリバリー / 抗菌剤 / 歯科材料学 / 抗菌性材料 / ハイドロゲル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, non-biodegradable hydrogels composed of HEMA and a cross-linking monomer TMPT, to be used as a reservoir of antimicrobials, were fabricated. These novel hydrogels were found to be able to work as a carrier of cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC), enabling long-term release of CPC in a wet environment. By incorporation of CPC-loaded polyHEMA/TMPT hydrogel particles, it is possible to provide MMA-based resins or HEMA-based endodontic sealers with long-lasting antibacterial effects, keeping their physical properties in clinically acceptable level.Thus, we successfully developed a sustained antimicrobial-release system useful for achievement of reconstructive materials which exhibit long-lasting antibacterial effects.