Prospective cohort study on the relationship between oral health and cardiovascular disease in general urban population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅章  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00508682)
小島 美樹  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20263303)
小久保 喜弘  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
関根 伸一  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70506344)
高阪 貴之  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40755360)
山鹿 義郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20736607)
小飯塚 仁美  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80783349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔健康 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / メタボリックシンドローム / 咀嚼能力 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床疫学 / 生理学 / 咀嚼 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic health check-up and oral examination were performed in randomly selected urban Japanese population aged 50-70 years for investigating the relationship between oral health and the risk of cardiovascular disease. Significant relationship between periodontal disease and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome (MetS) was shown with the odds ratio having periodontal disease of 2.27 in men and 1.76 in women with 4 or more MetS components comparing with no components. On the other hands, the group with declined masticatory performance had higher odds ratio having MetS comparing with the highest masticatory performance group, and such tendency was prominent in 70's years subjects. These results suggested the possibility that the prevention of periodontal disease and decline of masticatory ability contributed to the prevention of cardiovascular disease.