The role of bone marrow-derived CD11b positive cells in recurrence of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIOI Mitomu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤内 祝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 再発 / 血管形成 / 癌 / 血管新生 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌再発 / がん再発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of infiltrating CD11b+ myeloid cells in the vascularization and recurrence of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). In a xenograft mouse model, local irradiation caused vascular damage and hypoxia in the tumor and increased infiltration of CD11b+ myeloid cells. These infiltrating cells showed characteristics of M2 macrophages (M2Mφs) and are associated with the promotion of vascularization. M2Mφs promoted tumor progression in recurrence after irradiation. In addition, we found that CD11b+ myeloid cells, as well as CD206+ M2Mφs, are increased during recurrence after radiotherapy in human OSCC specimens. Our findings indicate that polarization of M2Mφs derived from recruited CD11b+ cells into tumor after irradiation contributes vascularization leading to recurrence of OSCC.