Project/Area Number |
26293432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tsuyoshi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼井 通彦 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
竹田 秀 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30376727)
水野 洋介 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406532)
古株 彰一郎 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30448899)
松本 征仁 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90321819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAZAKI Yasushi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
SUDA Tatsuo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90014034)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
YODA Testuya 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242210)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | netrin-4 / semaphorin 3A / 骨細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨・神経・血管 / 骨減少症 / ネットワーク機構 / 骨芽細胞 / 神経芽細胞 / ネットワーク / 分化 / 遺伝子網羅的解析 / 遊走能 / 分化能 / CDK6 / 骨代謝 / 血管系 / 神経系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone is a highly vascularized organ, thus angiogenesis appears a vital process during bone remodeling. However, the role of vascular systems in bone remodeling and the effect of Sema3A on dendritic processes of osteocyte cell line are not well understood. Here we show that netrin-4 inhibits osteoclast differentiation in vitro and in vivo. Co-cultures of bone marrow macrophages with vascular endothelial cells markedly inhibited osteoclast differentiation. Administration of netrin-4 prevented bone loss in an osteoporosis mouse model by decreasing the osteoclast number. We also found that Sema3A regulates dendrites of osteocytes in association with downregulation of Cdk6.