Development of a novel diagnosis system for periodontal disease by objective biochemical laboratory tests for salivary biomarkers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiro-O  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40213079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 茂樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20226038)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
葭原 明弘  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Naofumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (20335615)
FUKUI Makoto  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (50325289)
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 歯周予防学 / 唾液検査 / 歯科口腔保健 / 歯肉炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To take measures against periodontal disease which shows a high prevalence rate of >80% of adults, it is important to suppress gingivitis in younger generations. Diagnosis of gingivitis is currently given subjectively by dentists, and no objective diagnostic criteria; this situation prohibit proposal of specific measures against this disease. This study was conducted by collaboration of 3 independent laboratories in different universities and a health examination system by objective biochemical laboratory tests for salivary biomarkers was developed.