Positive Deviance Approach: A novel strategy for preventing healthcare-associated infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hitomi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90183607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 久子  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
河村 洋子  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00568719)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya
YAMAMOTO Keiichi
FUKUSHIMA Rika
NANKE Kimiyo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療関連感染防止対策 / 耐性菌感染 / Positive Deviance / 地域連携 / 中規模病院 / 感染管理 / 耐性菌サーベイランス / 看護学 / 感染防止対策 / 医療連携感染防止対策 / Positive Devience / 国際情報交換(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was molecular epidemiological analyses of isolated strains of antibiotic-resistant bacteria in a prefecture of Japan and finding a better strategy for making effective progress in improving infection control in hospitals with fewer than 400 beds. Analyses found persistent infections brought into the hospitals that were community-acquired, antibiotic-resistant bacteria that had community-specific genotypes and antibiotic-resistant genes that had the potential to propagate via bacterial plasmids. Improvements in effective infection control in the hospitals occurred formally, such as via infection control committees or informally from the ideas of staff members wanting to provide higher quality healthcare. The results suggested that an important strategy for improving infection control is to discover positive deviance which are effective staff member behaviors and formalize them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の耐性菌サーベイランスは1施設だけではなく1県全域を対象としていることから、地域全体の耐性菌の推移から考えられる耐性化機序を示すことができる。
また、中小規模病院では費用の面等から大規模病院で実施している感染防止対策をそのまま実施することは難しい。Positive Deviance(PD)は施設特有のものではあるが、資源のない中で実際に行われている行動であることから、他の施設においても利用可能性が高いものもある。そのため、PDを探し出すことは、医療全体の質の保障と安全並びに医療費削減にも寄与することが期待できる。