Development and evaluation of e-learning system to learn medical english conversation and nursing case study for global nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUMIKO  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10299266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深山 華織  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (40613782)
真嶋 由貴恵  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / eラーニング / 英会話 / 中国語 / 事例 / 看護 / 看護教育 / 英語 / 多言語 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because globalization has brought an increase of non-Japanese residents in Japan, it has been urgent for nurses to improve their skills at talking with them. Therefore, we have designed and developed an e-learning system with which nurses can learn medical English and Chinese conversation that are necessary for nursing practice.The developed teaching materials were created as a video including conversations taking place in a hospital in English and in Chinese between a patient and a nurse. Subtitles are shown on the screen and are read out twice in English and Chinese and once in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本を訪れる外国人や就労する外国人が増え、医療機関での他言語対応が必須になっている。その対策として通訳が配置されているが、十分な対応はできていない状況である。そのため日本人の看護職が初期対応時の英語や中国語の会話の能力を備えることは、患者への看護、医療提供を安全に効果的に行うことに貢献できる.本システムは、幅広い領域の会話教材であり、タブレットで自由に学習できることから、看護・医療界にとって必要なシステムであると考えられる。