| Project/Area Number |
26293459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Tamami 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00374273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 洋子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30550660)
榊原 純 (小西純) 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50374278)
西村 直樹 聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 医長 (60572203)
大泉 聡史 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10421968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 進行非小細胞肺がん / 症状クラスター / リダクション / ライフサポートプログラム / 症状マネジメント / 実用性試験 / 一群事前事後テスト / RCT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a symptom cluster reduction life support program focusing on two symptoms, Fatigue and Pain, included in symptoms clusters experienced by patients with advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) who have undergone standard therapies, and evaluate the efficacy of the program. Through the data analysis of 126 patients with advanced NSCLC and a literature review, we refined a model to reduce the accumulated burden. The result of a feasibility study of a program initiated by nurses based on the Cognitive Behavioral Intervention suggested the feasibility of implementing the model. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct further studies to promote the continuous use and evaluation of the program during the outpatient treatment period.