Developing an outcome evaluation index for an outpatient cancer nursing department in Japan and examining the department's effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Iioka Yukiko  埼玉県立大学, 大学院保健医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (40275318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 礼実  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00623076)
峯川 美弥子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90366500)
鈴木 香緒理  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50713012)
河合 育世  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60609288)
高松 潔  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30206875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / がん看護学 / 外来看護 / アウトカム / 評価指標 / 看護外来 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted qualitative research on nurses in an outpatient cancer nursing department, doctors using the department, administrators in the department, and patients and families utilizing the department. The main practice of this department was consultation. The issues in this department were the incomplete establishment of a system and securing human resources. The evaluation items in the questionnaire survey targeting designated cancer care hospitals considered to be important were satisfaction, alleviation of anxiety, and QOL improvement. Based on these results, we developed an evaluation index and web-based system for the outpatient cancer nursing department. The clinical feasibility of the web-based system was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の増加やがんサバイバーの増加により外来診療は多忙を極めている。一方で、がん患者は、生活と治療の両立や治療選択に悩んでいることが多い。このような悩みの相談窓口として、専門的な看護師が相談に応じるがん看護外来が発展してきた。だが、その効果は系統的に評価されていない。本研究は、がん看護外来の効果を明確にするための指標を開発した。評価指標によって効果が明確になると、がん看護外来がより発展し、療養上の苦悩を抱く患者に適切な支援が提供されることにつながると考える。