Development of a practical education program to improvr pain care in the NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Kyoko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 名誉教授 (80230639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 未緒  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 講師 (80611318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痛み / 新生児 / 新生児集中治療室 / 痛みのケア / 教育プログラム / 新生児看護 / NICU / 新生児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A practical neonatal pain care education program is required to improve pain care in the NICU. Therefore we surveyed NICU nurses' perception and education needs of pain care and mothers' perceptions of their infant's pain experience, and then developed a 2-day centralized program. To evaluate the effectiveness of it, an anonymous structured questionnaire and group interview were used. Questionnaire evaluation was performed four times: preprogram, immediately post-program, and 3 and 6 months after. The interview was conducted 6months later. Thirty four NICU nurses attended the program and tow dropped out at the 6-momth period after the program. The program improved nurses' knowledge and self-appraisal of learning objectives. The five categories that were considered positive changes in the interview were: continued knowledge acquisition, reaffirmation of neonatal care, support of parents' participation, provision of knowledge to medical staff, and improvement of the care environment.