Intention of retention with no burnout among young nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Kazuyo  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60326080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 真也  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (80291285)
佐々木 恵  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10416183)
ペルトコルピ ベサマッティ (PELTOKORPI Vesa)  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80433762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Kazumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50251963)
NAGATA Kyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60345634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護師 / バーンアウト予防 / 就業継続意思 / メンター / 根付き / Job Embeddedness / プロセスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nurses stay if they are satisfied with their jobs, or committed to their organizations. However, job embeddedness (JE), defined as “combined forces that bind people to the jobs”, has been introduced as a key factor. Therefore, we examined whether JE is a promising construct. Our results suggested that JE does not independently explain retention of Japanese nurses. Our study did not support previous studies performed in western countries such as USA. We then examined how mentors affects the workplace environment and associated occupational stress as well as the influence on willingness of nurses to continue working. In analysis by Structural Equation Modeling (SEM), “mentors affect community in the workplace environment” and “mentors affect feeling of professional efficacy” were selected as the final models. The final model showed a significant relationship between the existence of mentors and the desire to continue working in the current place.