The role of fish in ancient farming society: Establishment of fish culture in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tsuneo  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (60139938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 純蔵  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (40303200)
槙林 啓介  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIBAYASHI Keisuke  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords養魚 / 魚類遺存体 / 淡水漁撈 / 古代農耕社会 / コイ科 / 漁具 / 環境考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyprinid fish remains are excavated in large quantities from the western part of Japanese Archipelago to the basin of Yangtze. In this project, to clarify the relationship of rice cultivation and freshwater fishery during the shift to agricultural society, we examined a detailed analysis of fish remains and fishing gear. People who forced the conversion of food resources in the post-glacial period, found fish that came to lay eggs in the water ecotone, and began to use the resources of the water front, including fish and wild rice. And a set of fishery and gat hering of rice was established and then carp forming and rice cultivation developed. Technique for controlling the water associated with carp farming were diverted to paddy rice cultivation. Net fishing technology was developed in the set of fishery and rice cultivation in the Jiangsu plain and the Yangtze River basin spread to Henan and Shandong independently of the rice cultivation.