| Project/Area Number |
26300023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2015-2017) Hirosaki University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Dai 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10333709)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 篤志 立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80324002)
荒川 慎太郎 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
橘堂 晃一 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00598295)
佐藤 貴保 盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40403026)
赤木 崇敏 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00566656)
岩尾 一史 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90566655)
山本 明志 大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70710937)
坂尻 彰宏 大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30512933)
| Research Collaborator |
OGIHARA Hirotoshi
KASAI Yukiyo
CHING Chao-jung
BAI Yudong
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 敦煌 / トゥルファン / 出土文献 / 多言語 / 現地調査 / 仏教石窟 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project surveyed multilingual source materials from Dunhuang (Gansu, PRC) and Turfan (Xinjiang, PRC), to investigate the various historical aspects (multilingual and multicultural exchanges, frictions or intergration) in thosee regions from the seventh to the fourteenth centuries. The prior task was the fieldwork at the Dunhuang Buddhist grottoes to decipher and revise philological editions of the wall inscriptions (Old Uigur = Old Turkic, Middle Mongolian, Sanskrit, Tocharian, Tibetan, Tangut = Xixia, Chinese). The result was published as the volume "Multilingual Source Materials of the Dunhuang Grottoes" (ed. D. Matsui & Sh. Arakawa, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Fuchu (Tokyo), 2017, 521p). The volume provides the solid philological data of the inscriptions, to demonstrate that various ethnic groups visited and left for Buddhist pilgrimages and then exchanged their cultural elements across languages and religions.