Project/Area Number |
26300029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2015-2017) International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新納 泉 岡山大学, 文学部, 教授 (20172611)
津村 宏臣 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
長田 俊樹 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
Research Collaborator |
Ajithprasad P. M.S. University of Baroda
Kharakwal J. S. JRN Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University
Rawat Y. S. Gujarat State Department of Archaeology
KISHIDA Toru 同志社大学, 文化遺産情報科学研究センター
CHIBA Hajime 東北学院大学
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 考古学 / 墓 / インダス文明 / 地理情報システム / 墳墓 / 社会景観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our project aims to examine reconstructing the social landscape of the Indus Civilization through the study of excavated burial grounds. We conducted excavation of small trenches at the Kanmer site. And also, we carried out that Ground-penetrating radar (GPR) survey for detecting burials and practical application of GIS and digital techniques of to land surveying of the burials at in the Dhaneti site. ex) Surveying and recording of the burials by means of SfM (Structure from Motion). We collected information of the Harappan burial sites and on the use of modern technology in reconstructing the Social Landscape. Above the data will eventually be linked to GIS architecture for creating a reference database of the Indus period sites by using GIS tools that can be shared with researchers over the world.