The Establishment of General Historical Study about Late Khmer Civilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA HIROSHI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 特任研究員 (50150066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺湫 毅  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部保存修理指導室, 室長 (10249914)
石村 智  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60435906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yuni  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所 企画調整部 国際遺跡研究室, 専門職 (70789734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords考古学 / アンコール遺跡群 / クメール陶器 / 貿易陶磁 / 上座部仏教 / 仏教美術史 / カンボジア / 都城 / 都市遺跡 / 中国陶磁 / 美術史学 / アンコール / 都城研究 / 陶磁器 / 交易 / ポストアンコール / 上座仏教 / 仏像 / 生産遺跡 / 建築史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the objective is to clarify the aspects after the extreme heyday in the Khmer dynasty where only the large masonry structure of Angkor heritage have been to be frequently attracted.For this purpose 1. Research of the remains of the Angkor monuments group dated to 13th,14th century. 2) Research of the palace and citadel site after Angkor dynasty, and 3) Research on production activities at the end of the dynasty as the main of research.
In No.1 theme, we target the Western Prasat Top ruins in Angkor Tom. It was revealed that Western Prasat Top was maintained from the late dynasty in the 14th century. In No.2 theme, we were able to clarify the contents of the royal palace and central temple of Lonveak site by excavation survey. In No.3 theme, it was able to clarify the production system of the black-brown glazed pottery kiln site of the 14 th century by excavation survey.