Study on migration and adaptation of healthcare workforce under ASEAN economic integration and EPA in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26300037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Okushima Mika  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10337751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 史男  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
金子 勝規  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (10708085)
池田 光穂  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (40211718)
石川 陽子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40453039)
Research Collaborator NIIMI Tatsuya  長崎外国語大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化人類学 / 看護学 / 経済学 / 政治学 / 移住労働 / 経済協定 / 東南アジア / ケア / 社会学 / 保健医療 / 看護 / 介護 / 医療・福祉 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to describe process of migration and adaptation of healthcare workforce in East Asia (including Southeast Asia), especially through EPA (Economic Partnership Agreement) and ASEAN Mutual Recognition, and to clarify the problems. We analyze by dividing the area into three, (1) receiving countries of healthcare workforce (Singapore, Malaysia, Japan etc.), (2) sending countries within East Asia (Indonesia, Vietnam, etc.), and (3) providing not of manpower but rather of education and training services (Thailand).
As provisional conclusion, the recruitment via the economic agreements or networks above can not ensure semi-permanent manpower, and even it stimulates further chain migration out of East Asia (EU, Australia, etc.). Hence, offering of more incentives (including cultural and spiritual ones), improvement of working conditions, and control of sending policy of healthcare workforce need to be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では2008年より東南アジアの看護師・介護福祉士候補、また中国人看護生などを受け入れ、その制度改善や職場定着について受け入れ機関・行政・市民などさまざまな主体が試行錯誤してきた。経済協定ベースの受け入れは、日本のみならず周辺受け入れ諸国でも課題が多く、外国人人材の長期的就労・定着には、例えば二国間でのより密な教育・就労プログラムや文化交流を通じた囲い込み制度なども必要であることがうかがわれる。また、この研究調査を通じて研究メンバーはタイ、インドネシア、マレーシアにおいて行政・教育機関と連携してワークショップ、共同調査、ゲスト講義を開催し、研究手法・知見の社会還元を実施した。