Poverty reduction and development of the cut-flower exporting industry: the cases of Kenya and Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Mano Yukichi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (40467064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 綾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20537138)
松本 朋哉  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80420305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困削減 / 切花産業 / エチオピア / ケニア / 園芸作物 / アフリカ / 雇用創出 / ネットワーク / 技術採用 / 販路開拓 / 園芸産業 / 販路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poverty reduction in developing countries is among the most important issues. In particular, the horticulture industry, including production of high-valued vegetables, fruits, and flowers, draws special attention in terms of creating employment opportunities and improving income of the poor. We have repeated our own surveys on the rapidly-growing cut-flower industries in Sub-Sahara Africa, and have collected extremely unique and value panel data sets on the firms and workers. Using the state-of-the-art econometric methods, we have found that the development process of the cut-flower industry gradually switched from the stage of increasing number of firms to the stage of expanding size of firms. Behind this important phenomenon, we have figured that the quality and efficiency of management have improved, which is closely related to the selection of marketing channels and financial performance. We have also found that the employees received higher income and welfare than other workers.