Project/Area Number |
26301020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧田 りえ 立教大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (20585450)
鈴木 紀 国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40282438)
辻村 英之 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303251)
坂田 裕輔 近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (50315389)
鶴田 格 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60340767)
山尾 政博 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70201829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Mima 千葉大学, 園芸学部, 准教授 (70323392)
ONO Atsushi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20432726)
MINO Arihiro 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70648659)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フェアトレード / インパクト評価 / 地域間比較 / 経済的効果 / 社会的効果 / 直接的効果 / 間接的効果 / 5つの資本論 / 5つの資本 / 徳の経済 / 貧困削減 / インパクト調査 / 5つの資本論 / 南北問題 / 認証制度 / 有機農業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose fundamental framework for evaluating the impacts of Fair Trade, including direct and indirect ones, and positive and negative ones as well as economic and social ones. The final purpose of Fair Trade is to behave as self-reliant player in terms of not only economic, but also social and political spheres. Consumers of Fair Trade commodities are keen to know the effect of their support by purchasing. Fair Trade market is rapidly growing, but the size is not sufficient to meet demands of marginalized people in the Global South. Accordingly, it is required to analyze and to inform consumers of what kind of impacts and what extents Fair Trade cause. Although there are many case studies on Fair Trade impacts, it is very difficult to compare them because of lack of a common framework for analyzing. This paper aims at creating a common framework. Five Capitals approach is helpful for this purpose.