Identification of pathogens in sewage collected in Spain in order to predict imported infectious agents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Daisuke  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 達夫  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30111248)
片山 浩之  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00302779)
石井 聡  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10612674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原体 / 下水 / スペイン / 病原ウイルス / 病原細菌 / 輸入感染症 / 食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify pathogens in wastewater collected in Spain. Firstly, a simultaneous detection method of pathogenic viruses and bacteria was developed. Wastewater samples and fecal samples from gastroenteritis patients were collected in Spain, and applied to the newly developed method. As a result, norovirus GII was found to be the most important infectious agent in wastewater. Norovirus genome sequences were then analyzed by next-generation sequencing, and its nucleotide diversity was evaluated. Also, primer and probe sets for separately quantifying multiple genotypes of norovirus were designed and validated.