Investigation of long-term record of meteorological condition and physiological response of deciduous and evergreen tropical forests trees based on the analysis of tree-ring stable isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2015-2017)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshifuji Natsuko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (80514223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 奈緒子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
田中 延亮  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10323479)
高梨 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員等 (90423011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Yoshiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90293919)
KAMAKURA Mai  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (40523840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同位体年輪 / 熱帯雨林 / 熱帯季節林 / 生理的応答 / 熱帯林 / チーク / 木部組織形成 / 内的水利用効率 / 年輪 / 安定同位体 / ガス交換 / 渦相関法 / 形成層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate how the profiles of tree-ring stable isotope ratios reflect the meteorological conditions and physiological response of trees to meteorological fluctuation in a deciduous tropical seasonal forest and a tropical rainforest. We measured the intra- and inter-annual variations in the stable carbon and oxygen isotope compositions of tree-rings and dated the tree-ring formation. The relationships and the time-lag of the profiles of tree-ring stable isotope ratios with rainfall, soil moisture, and index of physiological response of trees estimated from CO2/H2O exchanges data measured above the canopy were examined.