The origin, current status, and conservation of the endemic fishes of Inle Lake, an ancient lake in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Katsutoshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00324955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿野 雄一  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60467876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Akihisa  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (20303878)
Research Collaborator MUSIKASINTHORN Prachya  カセサート大学, 水産学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインレー湖 / ミャンマー / 淡水魚類 / 固有種 / 古代湖 / 外来種 / 分子系統 / 種間交雑 / 生物多様性 / 淡水魚 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origins and current status of the unique freshwater fish fauna of Inle Lake, Myanmar, were investigated. During our four field surveys in 2014-2016, we collected 49 species belonging to 19 families from 68 sites around the lake. About 40% of them were non-indigenous species, including highly invasive ones; and two endemic species appear to have become extinct. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the origins of endemic species (e.g., Cyprinus and Channa) provided insights into the formation of the fauna of the lake, including its ancient origin and interactions with the surrounding areas. The data on the specimens (e.g., collection sites, photographs, and DNA barcoding) are available via the FiMSEA web database.