| Project/Area Number |
26304019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 廉 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00238396)
鍔本 武久 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20522139)
西村 剛 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
河野 礼子 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (30356266)
楠橋 直 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (70567479)
西岡 佑一郎 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (00722729)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SANO Takashi 国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (40329579)
SAEGUSA Haruo 兵庫県立大学, 人と自然の博物館, 准教授 (70254456)
EGI Naoko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80432334)
| Research Collaborator |
SONODA Teppei 福井県立恐竜博物館, 研究職員
YOSHIDA Masataka 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 大学院生
ASAMI Mao 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
Thaung Htike メイッティーラ大学, 地質学部, 教授
Zin Maung Maung Thein マグウェー大学, 地質学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 霊長類 / 化石 / 第三紀 / 第四紀 / 東南アジア / ターンオーバー現象 / ホミノイド / 古生物学 / ミャンマー / 後期中新世 / Sivapithecus / 化石霊長類 / 進化史 / 東アジア / ホミノイド化石 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made paleontological and geological field works at the Late Miocene to Late Pliocene Irrawaddy sediments in central Myanmar, and found numerous vertebrate fossils including many primate fossils. As the result we elucidated that abrupt changes of the land mammal fauna during the Late Miocene probably because of the global aridification and expanding of grassland around 8 Ma. On the other hand, we analyzed the numerous isolated teeth discovered from the 14 Pleistocene cave deposits of the Guangxi Province, southern China, and revealed that multiple primate taxa were sympatrically distributed there since the Early Pleistocene and that the primate fauna changed drastically during the Middle to Late Pleistocene.