Clarification of gene flow between wild and cultivated rice in tropical Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKASHIGE  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 理恵子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90307819)
石川 亮  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467687)
野々村 賢一  国立遺伝学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10291890)
小出 陽平  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70712008)
Research Collaborator Nguyen Thi Lang  ベトナムクーロンデルタ稲研究所, Dr.
Phuong Dang Thai Phan  ベトナムノンラム大学, Dr.
Ouk Makara  カンボジア農務省農業研究開発局, Dr.
Tin Htut  ミヤンマー農林潅漑省, Dr.
Than Myint Htun  イエジン農業大学, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords野生イネ / Oryza rufipogon / 遺伝子流動 / 遺伝的多様性 / 熱帯アジア / 海外学術調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to figure out the nature of Asian wild rice, Oryza rufipogon, natural wild populations were investigated in three tropical Asian countries, Vietnam, Cambodia and Myanmar. Based on the genetic variation among wild populations using molecular markers, genetic population structures of annual and perennial wild rice were found to vary according to the propagation manners and environmental conditions. Gene flow between wild and cultivated rice was detected using molecular markers on domestication traits. It suggests that frequency of the gene flow is mainly due to the plant distribution conditions.