Changes in growth limiting factors of above- and below ground part of trees growing on permafrost due to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yasue Koh  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 徹央  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (10374711)
檀浦 正子  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90444570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / 年輪年代学 / 周極域 / 永久凍土 / 土壌呼吸 / アロメトリー / 気候応答 / 同位体ラベリング / 13Cラベリング / 炭素固定 / 同位体 / 樹冠 / 根系 / 炭素同位体比 / 温暖化 / アロケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth limiting factors of above- and below ground part of Picea mariana, Larix sibilica and Pinus sibirica trees growing on permafrost and non-permafrost in various site in circumpolar regions were investigated. We utilized dendrochronological techniques, growth patterns of trunk, branch and root observation and stable isotope labeling techniques. The tree growth and carbon balance of forests on permafrost were mainly regulated by low temperature underground which limit the growth and functions of roots. In addition, frozen ground in spring season cause water deficit stress or flooding stress in some sites. The way of influence varies depending on climate and geological conditions as well as tree species.