Ecological and human risk assessment of vector control pesticides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26304043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaka Yoshinori  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 真由美  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (50332474)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (90647629)
水川 葉月  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (60612661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Tatsuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 総合医科学研究センター, 講師 (60547777)
MIYABARA Yuichi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群, 准教授 (80311330)
SHIMOZURU Michito  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50507168)
NAKAYAMA Shouta  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (90647629)
MIZUKAWA Hazuki  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教 (60612661)
Research Collaborator Johan van Vuren  , Prof.
Vlok Wynand  , Dr.
Smit Nico  , Prof.
Grobler Paul  , Prof.
Beyene Yared  , Dr.
Teju Endale  , Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベクターコントロール / DDT / 屋内限定散布(IRS) / 野生動物 / 化学物質感受性評価 / 種差 / 南アフリカ共和国 / マラリアコントロール / アフリカ / 希少野生動物 / 感受性評価 / 屋内限定散布(IRS) / エチオピア連邦民主共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WHO recommended to use DDT for controlling Anopheles, and allow to use more than 5000 tons as indoor residual spraying (IRS) in developing countries mainly in Africa. On the other hand, DDT is well known chemical that is persistence in the environment and has long half-life, with carcinogenicity and endocrine disruption. IRS is considered low environmental burden because spraying occurs inside the house, however, there is insufficient research about the effect on human and animals. From our data, chicken accumulated very high concentration of DDT with the cancer risk for humans health. Moreover, wild rats was accumulated DDT with exceeded the levels that in experimentally exposed rat had cause the liver function disorder. Furthermore, I could detect DDTs from all the examined eggs from wild birds.
These results indicated that DDT IRS that has been considered as low environmental impact has potential toxicological effects and environmental risks.